CONSULAR SERVICES

Passports

If you are looking to have your passport issued or renewed and meet the requirements MORE DETAILS

SPECIAL TRAVEL PASSES

Upon request we can organise special travel passes based off the criteria highlighted on our website. LEARN MORE

VISA

Not sure if you need a VISA to visit Guatemala LEARN MORE


GUATEMALAN NATIONALS

You do not need a visa to visit the United Kingdom and can stay in the for a maximum of six months as a TOURIST.

PLEASE NOTE: The United Kingdom reserves the right of entry into the country

So Please:

- Provide proof of accommodation (hotel reservation / invitation letter)
- Provide proof of sufficient funds during your stay (credit card)
- Provide proof of return ticket to Guatemala


IF YOU ARE PLANNING TO STAY FOR MORE THAN 6 MONTHS YOU WILL NEED TO APPLY FOR A VISA WITH THE UNITED KINGDOM AUTHORITIES:

PASSPORTS

Renewal /Issue of passport FOR ADULTS

REQUIRED DOCUMENTS:

DPI. If you do not have a DPI, a recent birth certificate (maximum 6 months old) issued by RENAP

FEES:

US $ 65.00 in cash, exact change. GBP, checks, or bank transfers are not accepted.

If you wish us to send your passport by post upon receipt by the Consular Section, please provide a pre-paid envelope for postage.

Renewal /Issue of passport FOR A MINOR

THE MINOR (S) MUST BE ACCOMPANIED BY BOTH PARENTS with the following documentation:
Minor

A recent birth certificate of the minor (maximum 6 months old) issued by RENAP if the child was born in Guatemala. If the minor was born in the United Kingdom, birth certificate.

Passport (in case of renewal)

BOTH PARENTS:

If both parents are Guatemalan: valid Guatemalan passport and DPI (Documento Personal de Identificación) or original Certification of Birth issued by RENAP (maximum 6 months old)

If one of the parents is a national of a country other than Guatemala: Valid passport.

FEES:

If you wish us to send your passport by post upon receipt by the Consular Section, please provide a pre-paid envelope for postage.

If one of the parents is a national of a country other than Guatemala: Valid passport.

IMPORTANT: If one of the parents of the minor cannot be present on the day of the appointment, a written legalised authorisation by a solicitor must be submitted, as well as a legalised copy of his /her identification document - passport and DPI (if applicable).

CIVIL REGISTRY

The Embassy of Guatemala in the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland, in accordance with current Guatemalan regulations, acts as the appropriate channel for the registration of acts and acts that must be recorded in the National Registry of Persons (RENAP) in Guatemala : a) births of Guatemalan children, b) marriages of Guatemalans, and c) deaths of Guatemalans. To carry out this process, it is necessary to make a prior appointment with the Consular section of the Embassy. Please consult the documentary requirements when requesting your appointment.

Requirements For Registration of Births:

Original Birth Certificate Of The Minor (Maximum 6 Months From RENAP) / Personal Identification Document (DPI)

The Presence Of The Two Parents With Their Identification Documents (Passports)

Civil registry of the parents' marriage

Requirements For Registration Of Mariage:

Certificate of marriage authenticated by the Foreign and Commonwealth Office

Passports of both parties

Requirements For Deaths:

Death certificate authenticated by the Foreign and Commonwealth Office and our Guatemalan Birth Departure Mission

SPECIAL TRAVEL PASSES

Requirements:

Copy Of Passport

Personal Identification Document Or Certification Of The Recent Birth Certificate Issued By RENAP

Airplane Ticket

Recent Passport Photo


Special travel passes will be issued in cases of urgency and in a single way (to Guatemala) when appropriate. The process is personal. Requires prior appointment with the consular section of the Embassy.

IMG_0202

VISAS

Central American passport holders can enter Guatemala with their Identity Card, unique identity document or valid passport.

United Kingdom, European Schengen and United States passport holders do not need a visa to enter Guatemala for a maximum of up to 90 days.

For other nationalities please visit:

CATEGORY “B” FOREIGN NATIONALS PLEASE NOTE:

If you hold valid US, Schengen and/or Canadian visas or are permanent resident in the United Kingdom, you are exempt from applying for a visa.

If you do not hold valid US, Schengen and/or Canadian visas or are permanent resident in the United Kingdom, you will need to apply for a visa through our Consular Section.

Please find below the procedure:

Before confirming an appointment, you must send by email a scanned copy of the following documents  to the email: consular@embaguate.com

Passport and supporting visas / permanent South African residence (if applicable)

Round trip flight booking confirmation

Bank statements for the last three months and / or the last three payrolls / or proof of sponsorship for costs for the duration of your stay

Hotel reservation confirmation / Invitation letter

If you are invited (by an individual, company, institution, or other) : You must provide an invitation letter explaining the purpose, and duration of your stay, as well as any additional information. Contact details, address and telephone number of the person/entity hosting your stay must be provided as well.

Once the information is verified, your appointment will be confirmed by return of email.

The process is strictly personal and you must present yourself to the Consular Section of the Embassy where you will be asked to fill out a visa application form.

FEES

For your information, the visa has a cost of US$50.00, and it is valid for a duration of 90 days from the day it is issued.

CATEGORY “C” FOREIGN NATIONALS PLEASE NOTE:

If you hold valid US, Schengen and/or Canadian visas or are permanent resident in the United Kingdom, you are eligible to apply for a visa through our Consular Sections. It is a requirement in order to be able to apply.

Please find below the procedure:

Before confirming an appointment, you must send by email a scanned copy of the following documents  to the email : consular@embaguate.com

Passport and supporting visas / permanent South African residence (if applicable)

Round trip flight booking confirmation

Bank statements for the last three months and / or the last three payrolls / or proof of sponsorship for costs for the duration of your stay

Hotel reservation confirmation / Invitation letter

If you are invited (by an individual, company, institution, or other) : You must provide an invitation letter explaining the purpose, and duration of your stay, as well as any additional information. Contact details, address and telephone number of the person/entity hosting your stay must be provided as well.

Once the information is verified, your appointment will be confirmed by return of email.

The process is strictly personal and you must present yourself to the Consular Section of the Embassy where you will be asked to fill out a visa application form.

If you do not hold valid US, Schengen and/or Canadian visas, or are not a permanent resident in the United Kingdom, you cannot apply for tourist visa through one of our Consular Sections.  You would need to apply for what is known as a category "c" visa to enter Guatemala. 

Category "c” visa refers to those foreign nationals who require a visa to enter the country but who cannot present their application through a Consular Section of a Guatemalan Embassy and have to have a sponsor/representative in Guatemala (individual person, institution, company, association or international entity)  contact the Migration Control Sub directorate (Subdiirección de Control Migratorio) to apply for the visa directly in Guatemala. 

We advise “category C” passport holders travelling to Guatemala apply for any of the above-mentioned visas beforehand (US, Canadian or Schengen), so that you may apply for a Guatemala visa via one of our Consular Sections.

BOOK AN APPOINTMENT


Special travel passes will be issued in cases of urgency and in a single way (to Guatemala) when appropriate. The process is personal. Requires prior appointment with the consular section of the Embassy.

contact address

105a Wesbourne Grove London,
W2 4UW

(+44) (0) 20 722 17448

info@embaguate.com

emergencias@embaguate.com

get in touch

Invalid Email